Twilight Deprogramming Attempt #2: Underworld: Rise of the Lycans

After deprogramming attempt #1 went so horribly wrong, DH decided watching the new Underworld movie was the logical next step. How could he miss with vampires and werewolves? After all, they had to be more kickass than the vamps and wolves in New Moon, right?

An Underworld movie without Kate Beckinsale? WTF?

An Underworld movie without Kate Beckinsale? WTF?

DH:  This should be a good movie. Didn’t you watch the first Underworld with me?
Me:  (Surfing Twilight blogs on my laptop)
DH:  Hey, did you hear me?
Me:  (Reading the 200 Twilight-related tweets that came in since I checked 5 minutes ago)
DH:  Hey, you!
Me:  Huh, what?
DH:  Nevermind. (Sulking)

Lucian the Lycan AKA David Frost AKA Tony Blair AKA Aro the creepy Volturi

Lucian the Lycan AKA David Frost AKA Tony Blair AKA Aro the creepy Volturi

Me:  (Finally looking up from my laptop) Hey, he looks familiar.
DH:  Yeah, who is he?
Me:  (Furiously searching IMDB) Hey, that’s Michael Sheen!
DH:  And?
Me:  He’s playing Aro in New Moon!
DH:  Great. (Sulking)

Viktor the Vampire. Whats up with all this alliteration? Next thing you know well have Sally the Shapeshifter.

Viktor the Vampire. What's up with all this alliteration? Next thing you know we'll have Sally the Shapeshifter.

DH:  Surely he’s not in the damn Twilight movies too.
Me:  (Snoring)
DH:  Hey, are you asleep?!
Me:  (Snoring)
DH:  (Sulking)

I really did fall asleep, feet up in my recliner and laptop in my lap. I’m unpredicably fickle when it come to movies, and they completely lost me during the sex-over-a-dangerously-high-cliff scene. That was just silly.  Yep, vampires and werewolves: not silly. Sex leaning over a cliff: silly.

Coming up: DH’s next deprogramming attempt, True Blood Season 1 (and I took notes!).

~ by fragile little human on 13 June 2009.

2 Responses to “Twilight Deprogramming Attempt #2: Underworld: Rise of the Lycans

  1. tell him, “nice try”, while reading New Moon….poor guy!

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

 
%d bloggers like this: